Legislature(2019 - 2020)GRUENBERG 120
[…] specifying that  in the cases  of domestic  violence or                                                                    
     sex crimes,  there is a  presumption by the court  of a                                                                    
     no contact order.                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
     Section 35                                                                                                             
     AS 12.55.027   Credit for  time spent toward service of                                                                    
     a sentence of imprisonment.                                                                                                
     Adds a  new subsection (a)  to read: "A court  may only                                                                    
     grant  credit  for  time  spent  toward  service  of  a                                                                    
     sentence  of imprisonment  under  this  section if  the                                                                    
     court  finds that  the sentence,  including any  credit                                                                    
     toward   the  sentence   of  imprisonment,   meets  the                                                                    
     requirements of AS 12.55.005."                                                                                             
     The  reason  to  add  the  new  subsection  (a)  to  AS